Skip to main content

LIVING LIBATIONS - Caraway Essential Oil

LIVING LIBATIONS - Caraway Essential Oil

Comforting Caraway Essential Oil is distilled from seeds that boast thousands of years of use throughout human history. Caraway was the go-to culinary choice of people in ancient Greece, Rome, Egypt, and Medieval Europe as an aperitif, to clear cloudy minds, and to rev respiration.

Botanical Name: Carum carvi
Botanical Family: Umbelliferae

Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Seeds

Country of Origin: Hungary
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Carum carvi

Consistency: Thin viscosity
Scent description: Spicy-sweet, with energized, peppery top notes.

Blends well with: Carrot Seed, Marjoram, Cardamom, Bergamot, Hyssop, Lavender, Allspice, Tarragon, Melissa, Thyme, Oregano, Savory, and Fennel.

Uses: Aromatherapy blends. Breath Freshener. Skin tonic. Massage oil for tummies.

Clarifying as a spice, Caraway Essential Oil is an ancient tonic for brain-strain. It has been used since Roman times as a cooking additive and an aperitif. In skincare, caraway is said to encourage a regenerated and revitalized appearance. Oily skin, blemish-prone skin, and dry scalp may all benefit from an application of caraway diluted in an organic carrier oil, too.

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
French
French